News
Can I get digital?

Enter your postcode to see if you can digital radio in your area...

Can I get digital?
Digital Radio Stations

Enter your postcode for digital radio stations in your area...

Digital Radio Stations
Digital Radios

View the latest range of digital radios available...

Digital Radios
Find Retailers

Find digital radio retailers in your area...

Find Retailers
Find us on Facebook! Follow us on Twitter!
Listen live now!
Listen live now!
What is digital radio?
What is digital radio?
SydneyMelbourneBrisbaneAdelaidePerthCanberraDarwin
Koffee & Radar Radio win Best New Digital Radio Format at Radio Awards (16-Oct-10)

Koffee from DMG Australia and Radar Radio from Austereo, jointly won the Best New Digital Radio Format category at the 22nd annual Australian Commercial Radio Awards announced this evening at a glittering event at Crown in Melbourne.

A new category this year, Best New Digital Radio Format, recognises the innovation and development of digital radio in Australia.

Hamish and Andy, Austereo’s comic duo, won Best On-Air Team for the third year in a row. The program is the highest rating drivetime show nationally with an average audience of more than two million people each week.

The Hamish and Andy team also won a further two awards for Best Show Producer – Entertainment/Music for Sam Cavanagh and Best Music Special for Guy Sebastian vs Every other Artist on our Playlist.

Broadcaster Ray Hadley, 2GB, received four awards for Best Current Affairs Commentator, Best Sports Presenter, Best Networked Program and Best Sports Event Coverage for 2GB’s Continuous Call Team coverage of the 2009 NRL Grand Final.

Winners in other major awards announced tonight before a record crowd of 1200 were:
• Best Talk Presenter - Derryn Hinch, 3AW Melbourne for second year in a row and inducted into Hall of Fame
• Best Newcomer – Gus Worland, Triple M, Sydney
• Best Music Presenter – Ugly Phil, Triple M, Sydney
• Best News Presenter - Kristy Warner, Nova 969, Sydney, (FM)  for fourth year in a row
                                                 Steve Blanda, 2UE, Sydney (AM)

Sarah Crabb from 2UE won the Brian White Memorial award which recognises sustained journalistic achievement and effort and covers all aspects of radio journalism.

CEO of Commercial Radio, Ms Joan Warner, congratulated all the winners on their outstanding achievement and contribution to commercial radio in Australia: “The standard of radio broadcasting in Australia is extremely high and the recipients of these awards continue to raise the bar each year in terms of achieving excellence, which is great news for millions of listeners throughout the country.” 

Derryn Hinch, one of Australia’s most renowned broadcasters who earlier this year celebrated fifty years in journalism, was tonight inducted into the Commercial Radio Hall of Fame at the 2010 Australian Commercial Radio Awards (ACRAs). Derryn, who currently hosts 3AW’s drivetime radio show, has also spent time as a broadcaster in Adelaide, Melbourne and Sydney. The award recognises outstanding lifetime achievement and contribution to the radio broadcasting industry.

Presenters at the Awards ceremony included Hamish and Andy from Austereo, Hughesy and Kate from Nova 100, Brig and Lehmo from Mix 101.1 and Jono and Dano from  GOLD 104 (Melbourne). International guest, co-creator of Twitter, Dom Sagolla also presented two gongs. Australian performers, Amy Meredith, Michael Paynter and The Potbelleez all performed at the event, which were hosted by comedy duo, Roy and HG, aka John Doyle and Greig Pickhaver.

The national Awards, organised by Commercial Radio Australia, cover all metropolitan, provincial and country commercial radio stations with winners announced for each of these areas in 33 categories. The categories encompass all aspects of commercial radio including news, talkback, sport and music.

Media contact: Melissa Fleming 0417 499 529 or
Jenny Stevenson 0402  214 039.

Photographs can be downloaded after 8.00 pm Saturday, 16 October at http://web.me.com/andrewjarvie/CRA_events/Welcome.html 

Please note: A full list of winners is attached (two pages in total). Category Winners are denoted with the following letters: Country>Provincial>NonMetropolitan>Metropolitan
 

MOST POPULAR STATION MANAGER
Peter Headen; 3YB & Coast FM, Warrnambool VIC, ACE Radio Broadcasters C
Andy Mathers: Star 104.5, Central Coast NSW, DMG Radio Australia P
Peter Verhoeven: 4KQ & 97.3 FM, Brisbane QLD, Australian Radio Network N


ENGINEERING EXCELLENCE 
Bill Cacalis and Trevor Friswell; Gold 104.3 FM & Mix 101.1, Digital Data Server, Melbourne VIC, Australian Radio Network


BRIAN WHITE MEMORIAL
Stephanie Borys; 1503 2BS Gold, St. Vincent’s Hospital Closure, Bathurst NSW, Bathurst Broadcasters  NM
Sarah Crabb; 2UE, Sydney NSW, Fairfax Radio Network M


BEST NEWCOMER OFF-AIR
Amy Stengert; NOW FM, Moree NSW, Super Radio Network C
Lauren Pilgrim; 969 Star FM & 95 3SR FM, Shepparton VIC, Southern Cross Media P
Daniel Bryant; Nova 100, Melbourne VIC, DMG Radio Australia M


BEST NEWCOMER ON-AIR
Kelli Paun; 981 2NM & 98.1 Power FM, Muswellbrook NSW, Grant Broadcasters C
Bryan Madigan; 91.9 Sea FM, Sunshine Coast QLD, Southern Cross Media P
Gus Worland; Triple M, Sydney NSW, Austereo M


BEST MUSIC PRESENTER
Andrea Waycott;  3CS Colac, Colac VIC, ACE Radio Broadcasters C
Adam Barratt; 91.9 Sea FM, Sunshine Coast, QLD Southern Cross Media P
Ugly Phil; Triple M, Sydney NSW, Austereo M
 

BEST TALK PRESENTER
Mandy Shepherd; 7AD / 7BU & 7SD, Devonport TAS, Grant Broadcasters C
Mike Welsh; 2CC, Canberra ACT, Capital Radio P
Derryn Hinch; 3AW, Melbourne VIC, Fairfax Radio Network M


BEST ON - AIR TEAM
EJ & Lia: Zoo FM Breakfast; EJ & Lia (Elliot Kinsela & Lia Crowley), Zoo FM, Dubbo NSW, Super Radio Network C
Holmsey & Flan; Paul Holmes & Sean Flanagan, 102.9 Hot Tomato, Gold Coast QLD, Hot Tomato P
The Hamish & Andy Show; Fox FM, Melbourne VIC, Austereo M


BEST CURRENT AFFAIRS PRESENTER
Ray Hadley; 2GB, Sydney NSW, Macquarie Radio Network


BEST SPORTS PRESENTER
Geoff Mann; 2DU, Dubbo NSW, Super Radio Network C
Steve Allan; 107.7 2GO FM, Central Coast NSW, Southern Cross Media P
Ray Hadley; 2GB, Sydney NSW, Macquarie Radio Network M


BEST SPORTS EVENT COVERAGE
2009 AFL Grand Final; K-Rock Football Commentary Team, 95.5 K-Rock, Geelong VIC, Grant Broadcasters NM
2009 NRL Grand Final; Continuous Call Team, 2GB, Sydney NSW, Macquarie Radio Network M


BEST NEWS PRESENTER
Cameron 'Action' Jackson; Sun 969, Alice Springs, Alice Springs NT, Commercial Broadcasters C
Rod McLeod; 92.5 Gold FM, Gold Coast QLD, Southern Cross Media P
Kristy Warner; Nova 969, Sydney NSW, DMG Radio Australia M (FM)
Steve Blanda; 2UE, Sydney NSW, Fairfax Radio Network M (AM)


BEST SHOW PRODUCER – ENTERTAINMENT / MUSIC
Lauren Richardson; Holmsey & Flan, 102.9 Hot Tomato, Gold Coast QLD, Hot Tomato NM
Sam Cavanagh; The Hamish & Andy Show, Fox FM, Melbourne VIC, Austereo M


BEST SHOW PRODUCER – TALK CURRENT AFFAIRS
Monica Masters; Mike Welsh Drive Show, 2CC, Canberra ACT, Capital Radio NM
Justin Smith; 3AW Mornings, 3AW, Melbourne VIC, Fairfax Radio Network M


BEST MUSIC DIRECTOR
Rachel McLarnon; 102.5 & 104.3 Power FM, Bega NSW, Grant Broadcasters C
Trent Towson; 90.9 Sea FM, Gold Coast QLD, Southern Cross Media P
Toni Pipicelli; Nova 969, Sydney NSW, DMG Radio Australia M


BEST PROGRAM DIRECTOR
Dayle Richardson; 98.1 Power FM, Muswellbrook NSW, Grant Broadcasters NM - C
Kim Blair; KO FM / NX FM, Newcastle NSW, Austereo NM - P
Dave Cameron; Fox FM, Melbourne VIC, Austereo M

 

BEST NEW DIGITAL RADIO FORMAT
Koffee; Brett Nossiter 'Nozz', National, DMG Radio Australia
Radar Radio; Austereo Digital Radio, Sydney NSW, Austereo


BEST STATION PRODUCED COMEDY SEGMENT
Never Ending Name; Luke Bradnam, 102.9 Hot Tomato, Gold Coast QLD, Hot Tomato NM
Matt Tilley vs Lara Bingle; The Matt and Jo Show, Fox FM, Melbourne VIC, Austereo M


BEST NETWORKED PROGRAM
Jon & Jane Breakfast Show; Jon Vertigan & Jane Fitzgerald, 3YB Warrnambool, Warrnambool VIC, ACE Radio Broadcasters C
Adam & Joe The Benchwarmers; Sea FM, Gold Coast QLD, Southern Cross Media P
Ray Hadley Morning Show; Ray Hadley, 2GB, Sydney NSW, Macquarie Radio Network M


BEST SYNDICATED AUSTRALIAN PROGRAM
Cover To Cover; Melbourne VIC, MCM Media


BEST DOCUMENTARY
Pricey's Tour Of Duty; Steve Price, 4TO FM, Townsville QLD Southern Cross Media NM
Triple M's Tribute To Vic Davies; Paul Murray, Rachel Corbett, Richard Mortlock and Sideshow Mike Andersen, Triple M, Sydney NSW, Austereo M


BEST MUSIC SPECIAL
Power FM's Long Way To Rock; Dayle Richardson, 98.1 Power FM, Muswellbrook, NSW, Grant Broadcasters C
Rock Star Gladiators; Mike Duncan; Dion Clewett & Dave Evans, Star 104.5, Central Coast NSW DMG Radio Australia P
Guy Sebastian vs Every Artist On Our Playlist; The Hamish & Andy Show, Fox FM, Melbourne VIC, Austereo M


BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN PRODUCTION
6KG Production - Glenn Wilson & Jerimiah Busniak, 6KG RadioWest, Kalgoorlie WA, Southern Cross Media C
Dave Post; The Edge 96.1, Western Sydney NSW, Australian Radio Network P
Sideshow Mike Andersen; Triple M, Sydney NSW, Austereo M
Daniel Pearson; Nova 969, Sydney NSW, DMG Radio Australia M


BEST STATION SALES ACHIEVEMENT
Maria Slater; Spirit / WA FM, Port Headland WA, Redwave Media C
4MK Mackay Team; 4MK 1026, Mackay QLD, Prime Radio P
4BC Sales Team; 4BC, Brisbane QLD, Fairfax Radio Network M


BEST AGENCY SALESPERSON
Emma Weston; Regional Mediaworks, Brisbane QLD, Southern Cross Media NM
Brenton Clarke; SA FM & Triple M, Adelaide SA, Austereo M


BEST DIRECT SALESPERSON
Jacqueline Jeffrey; 1503 2BS Gold, Bathurst NSW, Bathurst Broadcasters C
Nathan Harrison; 2CC / 2CA, Canberra ACT, Capital Radio P
Adie Williams; Fox FM / Triple M, Melbourne VIC, Austereo M


BEST STATION PRODUCED COMMERCIAL
Karis Brussel Sprouts - Veggies With Attitude; Leigh Ratcliffe, 107.7 Sea FM, Devonport TAS, Grant Broadcasters C
ACT Policing - Drink Drive Campaign; Geoff Bickerton, FM 104.7 / Mix 106.3 FM, Canberra ACT, ARN/Austereo P
Sharks - Melton Toyota; Darren Collins & Ray Peters, Gold 104, Melbourne VIC, Australian Radio Network M


BEST MULTIMEDIA EXECUTION
Love Month; Online Department, Gold Coast QLD, Southern Cross Media NM
The Hybrid Freeway Challenge; Siobhan Siegert, Brett Sandler & The Nova 93.7 Spark Team, Nova 93.7, Perth WA, DMG Radio Australia M (Sales)
AC/DC; triplem.com.au, Triple M Network, Sydney NSW, Austereo M (Station)


BEST SALES PROMOTION
The Rocking Santa Cheque Book; 98.1 Power FM, Muswellbrook NSW, Grant Broadcasters C
Scotty & Nige's Daredevil Bingo; 104.7 Product Team, FM 104.7, Canberra, ACT, ARN/Austereo P
Carlton Draught - Drop the Bomb; Fox FM, Melbourne Vic, Austereo M


BEST STATION PROMOTION
The Cockroach Cup; 98.1 Power FM, Muswellbrook NSW, Grant Broadcasters C
Sea FM's 80's Vinyl Weekend; Tim Aquiliana, Sea FM, Rockhampton QLD, Southern Cross Media P
Mez vs Wild; Carlie Millican, Merrick Watts & Stefan Mitchell, Nova 969, Sydney NSW, DMG Radio Australia M


BEST PROMOTIONS DIRECTOR
Kirsten Willoughby; KO FM / NX FM, Newcastle NSW, Austereo NM
Kirsten Franc; Fox FM / Triple M, Melbourne VIC, Austereo M


BEST COMMUNITY SERVICE PROJECT
Pink FM; Red FM, Remote Western Australia WA, Redwave Media C
i98 FM Camp Quality Convoy For Kids; Tia Robins, Marty Haynes, Bianca Dye & Josh Webster, i98, Wollongong, NSW, Win Corporation P
The B105 Christmas Appeal; Labby, Camilla & Stav, B105, Brisbane QLD, Austereo M


 

ASSOCIATED FILES:

Koffee & Radar Radio win Best New Digital Radio Format at annual Radio Awards
View File


Back...

* Low powered trial services only.

© 2014 Digital Radio Plus.