Finalists announced in 2012 Radio Awards

8 August 2012

Download as PDF

The big names of metropolitan FM radio will battle it out for Best FM On-Air Team at this year’s 24th annual Australian Commercial Radio Awards (ACRAs), with all finalists announced today.

The Digital Radio category now includes an award for Best Digital Radio Format Long-term and Best Digital Radio Format Short-term.

Finalists in the digital radio category, Best Digital Radio Format Long-term, include Koffee (DMG), Radar Radio (Southern Cross Austereo) and Chemist Warehouse Mix 90s (ARN). Finalists in the Best Digital Radio Format Short-term include Cold Chisel Radio (Grant Broadcasters) and Elf Radio (Australian Radio Network).
 
Finalists in the Best FM On-Air Team Metropolitan FM category are; The Kyle and Jackie O Show (2Day FM Sydney), Jonesy and Amanda (WSFM, Sydney), Fitzy and Wippa (Nova, Sydney) and The Grill Team (Gus Worland, Mark Geyer and Matty Johns, Triple M, Sydney). Kyle and Jackie O took out the Award last year.
 
The Metropolitan AM finalists for Best On-Air Team Metropolitan are Weekend Detention Summer Edition (2GB Sydney), 3AW Breakfast (3AW, Melbourne), 2GB Continuous Call Team, (2GB Sydney) and 3AW Sports Today (3AW Melbourne. 3AW Breakfast won this category last year.

Ray Hadley (2GB Sydney) is a finalist in this year’s Best Talk Presenter and Best Current Affairs Presenter categories. Other finalists in Best Talk Presenter are Paul Murray (2UE Sydney), John Stanley (2UE, Sydney) and Neil Mitchell (3AW Melbourne). Neil is also a finalist in Best Current Affairs category along with Ray, Derryn Hinch (3AW Melbourne) and Spoonman – Brian Carlton (Triple M, Sydney).
Best Newcomer On-Air will be contested between Matty Johns (Triple M Sydney), Dave Gleeson (Triple M Adelaide), Yumi Stynes (Mix Network Sydney) and Ella Hooper (Fox FM Melbourne).

Finalists in the digital radio category, Best Digital Radio Format Long-term, include Koffee (DMG), Radar Radio (Southern Cross Austereo) and Chemist Warehouse Mix 90s (ARN). Finalists in the Best Digital Radio Format Short-term include Cold Chisel Radio (Grant Broadcasters) and Elf Radio (Australian Radio Network).
 
Chief executive officer of Commercial Radio Australia, Joan Warner said the ACRAs continues to attract a record number of entries from metropolitan, regional and country radio stations across Australia. The winners will be announced at a gala event at the Sydney Convention and Exhibition Centre on October 13. 
   
 “The ACRAs are a major highlight for the radio industry and we look forward to the event which is back in Sydney this year.  It is a great opportunity to recognise the depth of talent within the industry right across Australia.”

Organised by Commercial Radio Australia, on behalf of the radio industry, the national Awards include 33 categories, which cover all areas of radio broadcasting including news, talk, sport, music and entertainment. The ACRAs differ from television’s Logie Awards, in that they are peer judged with judging panels comprised of industry members. Winners are announced in each category across: metropolitan, provincial and country commercial radio stations.

 
Media contact - Melissa Fleming - 0417 499 529

FINALISTS FOR 2012 AUSTRALIAN COMMERCIAL RADIO AWARDS (ACRAs)
Please note: Category Finalists are denoted with the following letters: Country>Provincial>NonMetropolitan>Metropolitan


MOST POPULAR STATION MANAGER
Murray Nelson; 2RE & Max FM, Taree NSW, Super Radio Network C
Jason McCarthy; WAFM & Spirit 98.1, Geraldton WA, Redwave Media C
Darren Ingles; Star FM, Dubbo NSW, Southern Cross Austereo C
Paul Moltzen; Star FM, Central Coast NSW, DMG Radio Australia P
Gina Skilbeck; Hot FM & Sea FM, Cairns QLD, Southern Cross Austereo P
Anthony Wight; 4MK & Zinc, Mackay QLD, Prime Radio P
Sean O'Brien; Fiveaa, Adelaide SA, DMG Radio Australia M
Sean Ryan; Nova 1069, Brisbane QLD, DMG Radio Australia M
Gary Roberts; Nova 97.3, Perth WA, DMG Radio Australia M

ENGINEERING EXCELLENCE 
Bill Cacalis; ARN Network, Melbourne VIC, Australian Radio Network 
Dan Jackson; MIX 94.5, Perth WA, Southern Cross Austereo
Max Carter & Scott Rollo; Sky Sports Radio, Sydney NSW, Tab Corp
Max Healey, Alastair Reynolds & Bill Barrington; Fairfax Radio Syndication, Sydney NSW, Fairfax Radio Network

BRIAN WHITE MEMORIAL
Kelly Fedor; 2GB, Sydney NSW, Macquarie Radio Network 
Sarah Morice; 2UE, Sydney NSW, Fairfax Radio Network 
Sebastian Costello; 3AW, Melbourne VIC, Fairfax Radio Network

BEST NEWCOMER OFF-AIR
Jena Shaw; 2BS & B-Rock, Bathurst NSW, Bathurst Broadcasters C
Jack Wallace; 2DU, Dubbo NSW, Super Radio Network C
Mick Shannon; 3WM, Horsham VIC, ACE Radio Broadcasters C
Vanessa Sonter; Power FM & 2NM, Muswellbrook NSW, Grant Broadcasters C
Danielle Quintero; i98FM, Wollongong NSW, WIN Network P
Thom Wood; Star FM, Central Coast NSW, DMG Radio Australia P
Ant Middlemiss; TRFM, Traralgon VIC, ACE Radio Broadcasters P
Justine Price; Hot FM & Sea FM Mackay, Mackay QLD, Southern Cross Austereo P
Donna Gordon; Melbourne & Adelaide, Melbourne VIC, Australian Radio Network M
Belinda Cole; Sydney & Brisbane, Sydney NSW, Australian Radio Network M
Leigh Lavery; Southern Cross Austereo, Sydney NSW, Southern Cross Austereo M
Dave Zwolenski; Nova Network, Melbourne VIC, DMG Radio Australia M
Mark Adams; Nova 969, Sydney NSW, DMG Radio Australia M

BEST NEWCOMER ON-AIR
Robyn Atkinson; Mixx FM Horsham, Horsham VIC, ACE Radio Broadcasters C
Brad Wood; Power FM, Muswellbrook NSW, Grant Broadcasters C
Richie Wright; Hot FM Albany, Albany WA, Southern Cross Austereo C
Amber Wheatland; Star FM, Mildura VIC, Southern Cross Austereo C
Amy Stewart; Zinc Central Queensland, Gladstone QLD, Prime Radio Network P
Nick Karkazis; Hot 100, Darwin NT, Grant Broadcasters P
Lauren Wilson; The Edge, Western Sydney NSW, Australian Radio Network P
Nick Gill; Hot FM, Cairns QLD, Southern Cross Austereo P
Dave 'Gleeso' Gleeson; Triple M, Adelaide SA, Southern Cross Austereo M
Yumi Stynes; Mix Network, Sydney NSW, Australian Radio Network M
Ella Hooper; Fox FM, Melbourne VIC, Southern Cross Austereo M
Matty Johns; Triple M, Sydney NSW, Southern Cross Austereo M

BEST MUSIC PRESENTER
Ross Watson; Hitz 93.9, Bundaberg QLD, Grant Broadcasters C
Becs Lee; Coast FM, Warrnambool VIC, ACE Radio Broadcasters C
Chris Holland; Star FM Dubbo, Dubbo NSW, Southern Cross Austereo C
Marc McCreadie; 7AD, Devonport TAS, Grant Broadcasters C
Jessica Capolupo; Hot Tomato, Gold Coast QLD, Hot Tomato P
Jack Lawrence; Sea FM, Gold Coast QLD, Southern Cross Austereo P
Bryan Madigan; Sea FM, Gold Coast QLD, Southern Cross Austereo P
Andy Simpson; KOFM, Newcastle NSW, Southern Cross Austereo P
Craig Huggins; Gold 104.3, Melbourne VIC, Australian Radio Network M
Richard Mercer; Mix FM, Sydney NSW, Australian Radio Network M
Dave Williams; Triple M, Melbourne VIC, Southern Cross Austereo M
Dylan Lewis; Nova 100, Melbourne VIC, DMG Radio Australia M
Tim Lee; Fox FM, Melbourne VIC, Southern Cross Austereo M


BEST TALK PRESENTER
Craig Huth; 2RE, Taree NSW, Super Radio Network C
Anthony Zanos; 2RE, Taree NSW, Super Radio Network C
Adrian Renzi; 8HA, Alice Springs NT, Alice Springs Commercial Broadcasters C
Stephen Centiempo; 2HC, Coffs Harbour NSW, Super Radio Network C
Mark Parton; 2CC, Canberra ACT, Capital Radio Network P
Mike Welsh; 2CC, Canberra ACT, Capital Radio Network P
Christian Argenti, Gold FM, Gold Coast QLD, Southern Cross Austereo P
Graeme Day; 2ST, Bowral NSW, Grant Broadcasters P
Ray Hadley; 2GB, Sydney NSW, Macquarie Radio Network M 
Paul Murray; 2UE, Sydney NSW, Fairfax Radio Network M 
John Stanley; 2UE, Sydney NSW, Fairfax Radio Network M
Neil Mitchell; 3AW, Melbourne VIC, Fairfax Radio Network M

BEST ON-AIR TEAM – COUNTRY AND PROVINCIAL
Wolfman & Wally; Stephen Walter & Kelynn Wolfe, 92.9 FM, Tamworth NSW, Super Radio Network C
Saturday Night Double Shot Rock Shop; Benny Hope & Nick Cook, B-Rock FM, Bathurst NSW, Bathurst Broadcasters C
Kewy & Karis Breakfast Show; Karis Britton & Richard Kew, Coast FM, Warrnambool VIC, ACE Radio Broadcasters C
Mike E & Emma; Mike E & Emma Chow, The Edge, West Sydney NSW, Australian Radio Network P
Heath & Normy; Heath Piper & Lucas Dorrell, Star FM, Albury NSW, Southern Cross Austereo P
Richard, Bridge and Spida; Richard Fowler, Bridge Daley & Peter Everitt, Gold FM, Gold Coast QLD, Southern Cross Austereo P

BEST ON-AIR TEAM – METRO FM
Jonesy & Amanda; Brendan Jones & Amanda Keller, WSFM, Sydney NSW, Australian Radio Network M
Fitzy & Wippa; Ryan Fitzgerald & Michael Wipfli, Nova 969, Sydney NSW, DMG Radio Australia M
The Kyle & Jackie O Show; Kyle Sandilands & Jackie Henderson, 2Day FM, Sydney NSW, Southern Cross Austereo M
The Grill Team; Gus Worland, Mark Geyer & Matty Johns, Triple M, Sydney NSW, Southern Cross Austereo M

BEST ON-AIR TEAM – METRO AM
Weekend Detention Summer Edition; Darryl "The Big Marn" Brohman, Steve "Blocker" Roach, Mark Levy & Mike Gibson, 2GB
Sydney NSW, Macquarie Radio Network M
The Continuous Call Team; Ray Hadley, Steve Roach, Darryl Brohman & Bob Fultan, 2GB, Sydney NSW, 
Macquarie Radio Network M
3AW Breakfast; Ross Stevenson & John Burns, 3AW, Melbourne VIC, Fairfax Radio Network M
3AW Sports Today; Gerard Healy & Dwayne Russell, 3AW, Melbourne VIC, Fairfax Radio Network M

BEST CURRENT AFFAIRS PRESENTER
Craig Huth; 2RE, Taree NSW, Super Radio Network NM
Mike Welsh; 2CC, Canberra ACT, Capital Radio Network NM
Pete Davies; Mix 1049, Darwin NT, Grant Broadcasters NM
Cathy Niven; 2NM, Muswellbrook NSW, Grant Broadcasters NM
Ray Hadley; 2GB, Sydney NSW, Macquarie Radio Network M
Neil Mitchell; 3AW, Melbourne VIC, Fairfax Radio Network M
Derryn Hinch; 3AW, Melbourne VIC, Fairfax Radio Network M
Spoonman - Brian Carlton; Triple M, Sydney, NSW, Southern Cross Austereo M

BEST SPORTS PRESENTER
Josh Melbourne; 929 FM, Tamworth NSW, Super Radio Network C
Phil Cole; 2BS, Bathurst NSW, Bathurst Broadcasters C
Liam Fitzgerald; 3YB, Warrnambool VIC, ACE Radio Broadcasters C
Jock Brady; 3CS, Colac VIC, ACE Radio Broadcasters C
Benny Jones; 3BO FM, Bendigo VIC, Southern Cross Austereo P
Cam Sullings; MIX, Canberra ACT, ARN/Southern Cross Austereo P
Simon Corr; 2AY, Albury NSW, ACE Radio Broadcasters P
Wes Cusworth; 3SR FM, Shepparton VIC, Southern Cross Austereo P
Kevin Bartlett; 1116 SEN, Melbourne VIC, Pacific Star Network M
Brian Taylor; 3AW, Melbourne VIC, Fairfax Radio Network M
James Brayshaw; Triple M, Melbourne VIC, Southern Cross Austereo M
Ray Warren; Triple M, Sydney NSW, Southern Cross Austereo M

BEST SPORTS EVENT COVERAGE
2011 AFL Grand Final; K-Rock Football, K-Rock, Geelong VIC, Grant Broadcasters NM
2011 Supercheap Auto Bathurst 1000; 2BS Race Team, 2BS, Bathurst NSW, Bathurst Broadcasters NM
1494 2AY Football Commentary Team; Emma Elsom, Brandon Hughes & Simon Corr, 2AY, Albury NSW, 
ACE Radio Broadcasters NM
2011 South Coast Group 7 Grand Final; 2ST, Nowra NSW, Grant Broadcasters NM
2011 NRL Grand Final; The Continuous Call Team, 2GB, Sydney NSW, Macquarie Radio Network M
1116 SEN AFL Commentary Team; Anthony Hudson & Matt Granland, 1116 SEN, Melbourne VIC, Pacific Star Network M
2011 AFL Grand Final; Triple M Football, Triple M, Melbourne VIC, Southern Cross Austereo M
Melbourne Cup 2011; Sky Sports Radio, Sydney NSW, Tab Corp M

 

BEST NEWS PRESENTER – COUNTRY & PROVINCIAL
Melissa Jones; 2GN, Goulburn NSW, Capital Radio Network C
Benny Hope; B-Rock FM, Bathurst NSW, Bathurst Broadcasters C
Ardin Beech; 2BS, Bathurst NSW, Bathurst Broadcasters C
Lois Chislet; 3YB, Warrnambool VIC, ACE Radio Broadcasters C
Renee Criddle; i98 FM, Wollongong NSW, WIN Network P
Rod Mcleod; Gold FM, Gold Coast QLD, Southern Cross Austereo P
Luke Jobson; 2AY, Albury VIC, ACE Radio Broadcasters P
Kate Taylor; 104.7, Canberra ACT, ARN/Southern Cross Austereo P

BEST NEWS PRESENTER – METRO FM
Carlie Bonavia; FOX FM, Melbourne VIC, Southern Cross Austereo M 
The Spoonman; Triple M, Sydney NSW, Southern Cross Austereo M
Emma Blackwood; Triple M, Brisbane QLD, Southern Cross Austereo M
Monique Crichton; Triple M, Adelaide SA, Southern Cross Austereo M

BEST NEWS PRESENTER – METRO AM
Steve Blanda; 2UE, Sydney NSW, Fairfax Radio Network M 
David Armstrong; 3AW, Melbourne VIC, Fairfax Radio Network M
Tony Tardio; 3AW, Melbourne VIC, Fairfax Radio Network M
Jane Doyle; Fiveaa, Adelaide SA, DMG Radio Australia M

BEST SHOW PRODUCER – ENTERTAINMENT / MUSIC
Emma Chow; Mike E & Emma Show, The Edge, West Sydney NSW, Australian Radio Network NM
Sarah May Alexander; The Gold Coast Breakfast Show, Sea FM, Gold Coast QLD, Southern Cross Austereo NM
Nicole Cooper; Steve & Kim Breakfast Show, NXFM, Newcastle QLD, Southern Cross Austereo NM
Jaimi Robinson; Holmsey & Flan, Hot Tomato, Southport QLD, Hot Tomato NM
Laura Viglino; Jonesy & Amanda, WSFM, Sydney NSW, Australian Radio Network M
Tom Ivey; Fitzy & Wippa, Nova 969, Sydney NSW, DMG Radio Australia M
Kerri Jones; The Fifi & Jules Show, Today Network, Melbourne VIC, Southern Cross Austereo M
Gemma O'Neil; The Kyle & Jackie O Show, 2Day FM, Sydney NSW, Southern Cross Austereo M

BEST SHOW PRODUCER – TALK CURRENT AFFAIRS
Jorian Gardner; 2CC Breakfast Show With Mark Parton, 2CC, Canberra ACT, Capital Radio Network NM 
Monica Masters; 2CC Mike Welsh Drive Show, 2CC, Canberra ACT, Capital Radio Network NM
Matthew Hepworth; 360 With Pete Davies, Mix, Darwin NT, Grant Broadcasters NM
Michael Thompson; The Ray Hadley Morning Show, 2GB, Sydney NSW, Macquarie Radio Network M
Mitchell Scott, Half Time With Daniel Harford, 1116 SEN, Melbourne VIC, Pacific Star Network M
Amanda Woods; Weekend Breakfast With John Stanley, 2UE, Sydney NSW, Fairfax Radio Network M
Shannon Reid; 3AW Drive, 3AW, Melbourne VIC, Fairfax Radio Network M

BEST MUSIC DIRECTOR
Joel Thompson; FM 92.9, Tamworth NSW, Super Radio Network C
Josie Fitt; Snow FM, Jindabyne NSW, Capital Radio Network C
Nerissa Pace; Power FM, Muswellbrook NSW, Grant Broadcasters C
Dan Cole; WAFM, Statewide WA, Redwave Media P
Josh Mccabe; Hot FM, Townsville QLD, Southern Cross Austereo P
Dan Hill; NXFM, Newcastle NSW, Southern Cross Austereo P
Wayne Mcclean; 6Now, Perth WA, Fairfax Radio Network M
Ryan Tothill; B105, Brisbane QLD, Southern Cross Austereo M
Toni Pipicelli; Nova 969, Sydney NSW, DMG Radio Australia M
Mathew Eggleston; Fox FM, Melbourne VIC, Southern Cross Austereo M

BEST PROGRAM DIRECTOR
Michael Moffett; 2EC & Power FM, Bega NSW, Grant Broadcasters C
Chris Mathieson; ZOO FM, Dubbo NSW, Super Radio Network C
Chris Creasy; 3WM & Mixx FM, Horsham VIC, ACE Radio Broadcasters C
Ryan Khay; Sea FM & MIX FM, Maroochydore QLD, Southern Cross Austereo P
Andrew Very; Sea FM, Gold Coast QLD, Southern Cross Austereo P
Corey Kay; NXFM & KOFM, Newcastle NSW, Southern Cross Austereo P
Brad McNally; 96 FM, Perth WA, Fairfax Radio Network M
Barry Drinkwater; 97.3, Brisbane QLD, Australian Radio Network M
Derek Bargwanna; 2Day FM, Sydney NSW, Southern Cross Austereo M
Jay Walkerden; Nova 106.9, Brisbane QLD, DMG Radio Australia M

BEST DIGITAL RADIO FORMAT – LONG TERM
Chemist Warehouse Mix 90's; ARN Digital Team, National, Australian Radio Network 
Koffee; Brett Nossiter & Sarah Fletcher, National, DMG Radio Australia
Radar; Jaime Chaux, Olivia Belvedere, Reegan McLaughlin & Zoe Sainsbury, Sydney NSW, Southern Cross Austereo

 


BEST DIGITAL RADIO FORMAT – SHORT TERM
Cold Chisel Radio; David Rogerson & Phil Brandel, Darwin NT, Grant Broadcasters 
Elf Radio; Nick Condon, National, Australian Radio Network

BEST STATION PRODUCED COMEDY SEGMENT
The Best Of Racing Radio; Benny Hope, B-Rock FM, Bathurst NSW, Bathurst Broadcasters C
Alan Joyce Announcement; John Sutherland, 2NZ, Inverell NSW, Super Radio Network C
Hug an Aussie Day; Nick King & Lukas Goodenough, Star FM, Dubbo NSW, Southern Cross Austereo C
Interview with Julia; Chris Baskerville; Star FM, Orange NSW, Southern Cross Austereo C
Paddy's Handi-Cap; Paddy Gerrard, Sea FM, Gosford NSW, Southern Cross Austereo P
And I'm a Mormon; Paul Gale, Sea FM, Gold Coast QLD, Southern Cross Austereo P
Susan Boyle Calls The Hotline; "UGLY" Phil O'Neil, Star FM, Central Coast NSW, DMG Radio Australia P
Tim & Josh - The Art of Fart; Tim Green & Josh Torney, Chilli FM, Launceston TAS, Grant Broadcasters P
The Leader's Diary; Sean Flanagan, Hot Tomato, Southport QLD, Hot Tomato P
$1000 Minute; Steve Mills, 6PR, Perth WA, Fairfax Radio Network M
Stuff You Thought You Knew; Meshel, Tim & Marty, Nova Network, Melbourne VIC, DMG Radio Australia M
Nova 106.9 Funny Phone Call; Ash Bradnam & Dan Anstey, Nova 106.9, Brisbane QLD, DMG Radio Australia M
Merrick and The Highway Patrol; Merrick Watts, Julian Schiller & Rachel Corbett, Triple M, Sydney NSW, Southern Cross Austereo M

BEST NETWORKED PROGRAM
Jon Vertigan for Breakfast; Jon Vertigan, 3YB, Warrnambool VIC, ACE Radio Broadcasters C
Country Today; Sandra Moon, 3WM, Horsham VIC, ACE Radio Broadcasters C
Truck Radio; Kiri Martin, SEA FM, Gold Coast QLD, Southern Cross Austereo P
Nayta & Kristie; Nathan Robb & Kristie Mercer, TRFM, Traralgon VIC, ACE Radio Broadcasters P
Care Package Friday For Our Diggers; Meryl Swanson, 2HD, Newcastle NSW, Super Radio Network P
Hot FM's Rob & Heidi; Rob Morrison & Heidi Anderson, Hot FM, Bunbury WA, Southern Cross Austereo P
The Ray Hadley Morning Show; Ray Hadley, 2GB, Sydney NSW, Maquarie Radio Network M
The Hamish & Andy Show; The Hamish & Andy Show, Today Network, Melbourne VIC, Southern Cross Austereo M
The Kyle and Jackie O Hour of Power; Kyle Sandilands & Jackie Henderson, 2Day FM, Sydney NSW, Southern Cross Austereo M
Meshel, Tim & Marty; Meshel, Tim & Marty, Nova Network, Melbourne VIC, DMG Radio Australia M
The Fifi & Jules Show; The Fifi & Jules Show, Today Network, Melbourne VIC, Southern Cross Austereo M

BEST SYNDICATED AUSTRALIAN PROGRAM
The Hot Hits Live from LA; The Hot Hits Live from LA, Melbourne VIC, MCM Media
My Generation; My Generation, Melbourne VIC, MCM Media
Take 40 Australia; Take 40 Australia, Melbourne VIC, MCM Media
 BEST DOCUMENTARY
The 70th Anniversary Of The Bombing Of Darwin; Nick Karkazis, Media Heads & Phil Brandel, Mix, Darwin NT, Grant Broadcasters NM
The Great Flood 2011; Mike Byrne, Mat Woolfrey, Tania Scherf & Kelvin Siggs, River 949, Ipswich QLD, Grant Broadcasters NM
Yasi-versary; 4TO FM, Townsville QLD, Southern Cross Austereo NM
The Todd Langley Story; Geire Kami & Jerimiah Busniack, Radio West Network, Bunbury WA, Southern Cross Austereo NM
Pieces Of A Jigsaw; Howard Sattler, Kate Cuthbert & Pippa Burgess, 6PR, Perth WA, Fairfax Radio Network M
Anzac Day; Sideshow Mike Andersen, Triple M, Sydney NSW, Southern Cross Austereo M
Kristian Anderson 'Rest In Peace'; Sideshow Mike Andersen & Gus Worland, Triple M, Sydney NSW, Southern Cross Austereo M
Stories Of Anzac Day; Josh Newth, Nick Newth & Ross Newth, Diddillibah QLD, Voice Media M
BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN PRODUCTION
Sammy J; 92.9FM, Tamworth NSW, Super Radio Network C
Leigh Ratcliffe; Sea FM, Scottsdale TAS, Grant Broadcasters C
Sophie Jackson; Radio West, Albany WA, Southern Cross Austereo C
Alex Mitchell; Power FM, Muswellbrook NSW, Grant Broadcasters C
Marc Dwyer; 2GO & Sea FM, Central Coast NSW, Southern Cross Austereo P
David Huth; Sea FM & MIX FM, Maroochydore QLD, Southern Cross Austereo P
Steve Hunt; GOLD FM, Gold Coast QLD, Southern Cross Austereo P
Simon Valentine; Star FM, Central Coast NSW, DMG Radio Australia P
Michael Pearson; 2GB, Sydney NSW, Macquarie Radio Network M 
David Konsky; 2Day FM, Sydney NSW, Southern Cross Austereo M
Brendan Tacey; Triple M, Melbourne VIC, Southern Cross Austereo M
Sideshow Mike Andersen; Triple M, Sydney, NSW, Southern Cross Austereo M
 

BEST MUSIC SPECIAL
Jet Thankyou and Goodnight; Benny Hope, B-Rock FM, Bathurst NSW, Bathurst Broadcasters C
Seeking Judith Durhan; Jon Vertigan & Richard Kew, 3YB, Warrnambool VIC, ACE Radio Broadcasters C
History of Rock n Roll; EJ & John Young, 2PK, Parkes NSW, Super Radio Network C
The Joshua Tree - 25 Years On; Jason Staveley & Mike Byrne, River 949, Ipswich QLD, Grant Broadcasters P 
Gold FM Unflogged 400; Trent Towson & Andrew Very, Gold FM, Gold Coast QLD, Southern Cross Austereo P
Nirvana - Nevermind 20th Anniversary; Simon Valentine, Star FM, Central Coast NSW, DMG Radio Australia P
Jason Derulo Music Special; Mark Brewer & James Speed, NXFM, Newcastle NSW, Southern Cross Austereo P
Lady Gaga Live From Sydney Monster Hall; David Konsky, 2Day FM, Sydney NSW, Southern Cross Austereo
Smallzy - Live From Future Music; Kent 'Smallzy' Small, Nova 969, Sydney NSW, DMG Radio Australia
Smallzy - Live From The 2011 MTV EMA's; Kent 'Smallzy' Small, Nova 969, Sydney NSW, DMG Radio Australia
Summafieldayze; Ben Ryan, Luke McKew & Dee Curtis, Nova 106.9, Brisbane QLD, DMG Radio Australia

BEST STATION SALES ACHIEVEMENT
104.7 Sales Team; 104.7, Canberra ACT, ARN/Southern Cross Austereo NM
MIX 106.3 Sales Team; Mix, Canberra ACT, ARN/Southern Cross Austereo NM
Mix 106.5 Direct Sales; Mix, Sydney NSW, Australian Radio Network M
Nick Randall; 2Day FM, Sydney NSW, Southern Cross Austereo M
Nova 106.9 Sales Team; Nova, Brisbane QLD, DMG Radio Australia M

BEST AGENCY SALESPERSON
Ashley Pope; Regional SCA, Adelaide SA, Southern Cross Austereo 
Lena Rapley; ARN National, Sydney NSW, Australian Radio Network 
Jahnna McKeag; Southern Cross Austereo, Melbourne VIC, Southern Cross Austereo
Aaron Macarthur; Southern Cross Austereo, Sydney NSW, Southern Cross Austereo

BEST DIRECT SALESPERSON
Samantha McEvoy; 2EC & Power FM, Batemans Bay NSW, Grant Broadcasters C
Luke Witton; 2GZ FM & STAR FM, Orange NSW, Southern Cross Austereo C
Lisa Ryan; Power FM & 2NM, Muswellbrook NSW, Grant Broadcasters C
Shane Peak; 2GO & Sea FM, Gosford NSW, Southern Cross Austereo P
Anthony Zibara; Star FM, Central Coast NSW, DMG Radio Australia P
Justine Price; Hot FM & Sea FM Mackay, Mackay QLD, Southern Cross Austereo P
Ally Bradley; The River & Star FM, Albury NSW, Southern Cross Austereo P
George Kailis; 96FM & 6PR, Perth WA, Fairfax Radio Network M
Peter Rich; 96FM & 6PR, Perth WA, Fairfax Radio Network M
Danielle Jarvis; Southern Cross Austereo, Melbourne VIC, Southern Cross Austereo M
Matt Dobell; Southern Cross Austereo, Melbourne VIC, Southern Cross Austereo M

BEST STATION PRODUCED COMMERCIAL – SINGLE
Camille's Health And Beauty; Joel Tasker & Cassie Aldridge, Star FM, Mt Gambier SA, Southern Cross Austereo C
Logans Restaurant - Julia & Kevin; 3YB & Coast FM Creative Team, 3YB, Warrnambool VIC, ACE Radio Broadcasters C
Keyman Ditty; Carly Nicolaides, Star FM Dubbo, Dubbo NSW, Southern Cross Austereo C
Keyman Pink And Pretty; Carly Nicolaides, Star FM Dubbo, Dubbo NSW, Southern Cross Austereo C
Cold Rock Pakenham; Bianca Kerr, Star FM, Warrangul VIC, Southern Cross Austereo P
Hank Viddles; Matthew Lygoe & Thom Wood, Star FM, Central Coast NSW, DMG Radio Australia P
Coastal Water Dive - Shark Shield; Andy Macleod & Sophie Jackson, Hot FM, Bunbury WA, Southern Cross Austereo P
Ending Without A Climax; Grant Roberts & Ben Clayton, Nova 106.9, Brisbane Qld, DMG Radio Australia M
Breakdown; Rusty Graham & Shelly Klum, Smooth FM , Sydney NSW, DMG Radio Australia M
Price's Fresh Bakery; John Curran & Mark Murphy, Fiveaa, Adelaide SA, DMG Radio Australia M

BEST STATION PRODUCED COMMERCIAL – CAMPAIGN
"Ugg" - Clobber Australia; Rob Sharples, i98 FM, Wollongong NSW, WIN Network NM
Elite Smash Repairs; Cameron Horne & Marc Dwyer, 2CFM, Gosford NSW, Southern Cross Austereo NM
Domayne Christmas 2011; Michael Barry & David Horspool, 2GO FM, Gosford NSW, Southern Cross Austereo NM
Do You Like To Coco?; Matthew Lygoe, Star FM, Central Coast NSW, DMG Radio Australia NM
Australia's Favourite Subway Cookie; Nathan Russell, Nova 106.9, Brisbane QLD, DMG Radio Australia M
Subway Runner; Nathan Russell, Nova 106.9, Brisbane QLD, DMG Radio Australia M
Deluxe; Jonathan Williams & Chris Gates, Fox FM, Melbourne VIC, Southern Cross Austereo M
The Hamstead Hotel; John Curran & Eddie Bye, Fiveaa, Adelaide SA, DMG Radio Australia M

BEST MULTIMEDIA EXECUTION – STATION
Geelong Animal Welfare Society; Patrick Balmpied, Bay FM, Geelong VIC, Grant Broadcasters NM
The Fast & The Fuel Efficient; Sarah Duffy, Ant Middlemiss, Jarryd Haefele, Kristie Mercer & Nathan Robb, TRFM, Traralgon
VIC, ACE Radio Broadcasters NM
HOT FM's $30,000 or $30 Wedding; Hot FM Tactics & On Air Team, Hot FM, Bunbury WA, Southern Cross Austereo NM
Chumsgroup.com; The Hamish & Andy Show, Today Network, Melbourne VIC, Southern Cross Austereo M
Sh*t Fifi Says; Blake Phillips, Today Network, Melbourne VIC, Southern Cross Austereo M
Australian Belly Flop Aquatic Team; Ash, Kip & Luttsy with Scott Tonges, Nova 106.9, Brisbane QLD, DMG Radio Australia M
 

BEST MULTIMEDIA EXECUTION – SALES
2CC Christmas Lights; Peter Davidson & Richard Phelps, 2CC, Canberra ACT, Capital Radio Network NM
Dan & Ken's Operation Sunshine; Integration, Gold Coast QLD, Southern Cross Austereo NM
Subway Runner'; Kelly Miller & Nathan Russell, Nova 106.9, Brisbane QLD, DMG Radio Australia M
Kyle & Jackie O's Cruze Car Chase for a new Series II Holden Cruze; 2Day FM, Sydney NSW, Southern Cross Austereo M
Sol Beer Summer Sessions; Leigh Lavery, Today Network, Sydney, NSW, Southern Cross Austereo M
Get Swissed; Denis Donati, Today Network, Sydney NSW, Southern Cross Austereo M

BEST SALES PROMOTION
Jingle Bell Rock 2011; Janie Birchall, Benny Hope & Michael Coote, B-Rock FM, Bathurst NSW, Bathurst Broadcasters C
Shed Full Of Shyte; Bryan French & Justin Baxter, Radio West, Northam WA, Southern Cross Austereo C
My Whey Promotion; Kev Marsh, Star FM, Orange NSW, Southern Cross Austereo C
90.9 Sea FM Car Full Of Stars; Andrea Hodgetts & Luke Parsons, Sea FM, Gold Coast QLD, Southern Cross Austereo P
Scotty & Nige's Drop It Like It's Hot; 104.7 Product Team, 104.7, Canberra ACT, ARN/Southern Cross Austereo P
Ice Or Rice; Chris Ivers & Richard King, Hot FM, Cairns QLD, Southern Cross Austereo P
Tim & Josh - Lost In Hawaii; Tim Green, Josh Torney, Jayde Baker & Richard Clarke, Chilli FM, Launceston TAS
Grant Broadcasters P
Chemist Warehouse; Julia Gumbleton & Sasha Cooper, Mix FM, Sydney NSW, Australian Radio Network M
World's Best Drives; DMG Create Perth, Nova, Perth WA, DMG Radio Australia M
Fifi & Jules Greatest Radio Ad Ever Made – iSelect; Today Network, Melbourne VIC, Southern Cross Austereo M
MLA Australia Day; Lauren Harrison, Inge Sallman, Andy Milne, Jane Palfreyman & Sabina Popescu, Nova Network
Sydney NSW, DMG Radio Australia M

BEST STATION PROMOTION
Win Your Way To Byron Bay; Jon Vertigan, 3YB, Warrnambool VIC, ACE Radio Broadcasters C
New York New York, Ange Frino, 3WM, Horsham VIC, ACE Radio Broadcasters C
Juice On The Loose; Matthew James, Lee Dixon, Tullia Connor & Mark Robinson, Sea FM, Devonport TAS, Grant Broadcasters C
The Adrenaline Rush; Grant Taylor, Star FM, Orange NSW, Southern Cross Austereo C
Steak of Origin; Paddy Gerrard, Ciel Stowe & Dan Taylor, Sea FM, Gosford NSW, Southern Cross Austereo P
Ugly Phil's Wife Carrying Championships; Cassie Grentell & Ugly Phil, Star FM, Central Coast NSW, DMG Radio Australia P
Hot FM's Angry Dads; Ben Erbsland & Courtney Ganderton, Hot FM Mackay, Mackay QLD, Southern Cross Austereo P
What's In The Box; Justin Williams, Hot Tomato, Southport QLD, Hot Tomato P
$10K Punter; The Grill Team & Rebecca Stynes, Triple M, Brisbane QLD, Southern Cross Austereo M
Fitzy and Wippa's Bob Katterpult; Ryan 'Fitzy' Fitzgerald, Michael 'Wippa' Wipfli, Tom Ivey & the Nova Integration Team, Nova, Sydney NSW, DMG Radio Australia M
Kyle & Jackie O's Cruise Car Chase; Chantalle Taylor, 2Day FM, Sydney NSW, Southern Cross Austereo M
Rough Diamonds; The Matt & Jo Show, Fox FM, Melbourne VIC, Southern Cross Austereo M

BEST PROMOTIONS DIRECTOR
Tia Robins; i98 FM, Wollongong NSW, WIN Network NM
Luke Parsons; Sea FM, Gold Coast QLD, Southern Cross Austereo NM
Cassie Grentell; Star FM, Central Coast NSW, DMG Radio Australia NM
Zak Davies; 104.7 & MIX, Canberra ACT, ARN/Southern Cross Austereo NM
Jennifer Gould; 97.3 FM & Classic Hits 4KQ, Brisbane QLD, Australian Radio Network M
Chantalle Taylor; 2Day FM, Sydney NSW, Southern Cross Austereo M
Harriet Legg; Fox FM, Melbourne VIC, Southern Cross Austereo M
Madeleine Hubbard; Nova, Perth WA, DMG Radio Australia M
Jade Sutherland; Triple M, Melbourne VIC, Southern Cross Austereo M

BEST COMMUNITY SERVICE PROJECT
2012 Max FM Christmas Train; Craig "Diceman" Huth,  Max FM, Taree NSW, Super Radio Network C
East Coast Radioathon; Michael Moffett, 2EC & Power FM, Bega NSW, Grant Broadacsters C
Bundy Business Blood Battle 2011; Mark Hamel, Hitz 939, Bundaberg QLD, Grant Broadcasters C
David Rixon – Radiothon; 2012 Team, 92.9FM & 2TM, Tamworth NSW, Super Radio Network C
i98 FM Camp Quality Convoy; i98 Convoy Team, i98 FM, Wollongong NSW, WIN Network P
Day For Daniel Walk; MIX FM, Maroochydore QLD, Southern Cross Austereo P
ACT Now For Queensland; Canberra FM Product Team, 104.7 & MIX, Canberra ACT, ARN/Southern Cross Austereo P
95 3SR FM Anti Bully Day of Action; Greg Evans and Mandy Turner, 3SR FM, Shepparton VIC, Southern Cross Austereo P
Cerebral Palsy Appeal; Radio 2UE, Sydney NSW, Fairfax Radio Network M
Jodie's Belly Billboard; Sean Salter, Annie Mitchell, Jodie Oddy & Jason Carter, Mix, Adelaide SA, Australian Radio Network M 
B105 Christmas Appeal; Labby, Stav & Abby, B105, Brisbane QLD, Southern Cross Austereo M
Champ v Chump; The Matt & Jo Show, Fox FM, Melbourne VIC, Southern Cross Austereo M